Egyptian Foot

The Egyptian Foot

Egyptian Foot

Also known as:

Stretched Foot

The Egyptian Foot
mistletoeelfmargarettarrant.jpg
ghillies.gif

Shoe Recommendations:

(your mileage may vary)

A tapered dance shoe may work for you by keeping pressure off the big toe in a flatter style in the toe box. However, the foot width may be more significant with respect to wider or narrow choices.

footclipart.png

Foot Description - Does This Foot Description Fit?

The Egyptian foot is the most prevalent type of foot shape, with the toes forming a decreasing angle. They are often narrow with a longer big toe. It is estimated that about 70% of the population has a foot shape of this type. The name comes from depictions of similar foot shapes in art from ancient Egypt. People with this foot shape are more challenged for pointe work in both ballet and demi pointe work in Highland Dance as the weight is not able to be evenly distributed amongst multiple toes. But structurally, the Egyptian foot is considered the most functional of the foot types.

footclipart.png
snoopy.png

Challenges

Of all the foot structures, The Egyptian Foot is the most functional.

clipart1016252.png

Just for Fun Foot Fortune-Telling

People with kind of foot are said to be mysterious and may hide their emotions though when pressed, may bubble over into a surprising intensity. Egyptian foot people may also be anxious and impulsive with mood swings.

Most likely to compulsively check their dance cribs.

Take the Scottish Dancer foot survey!

Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec

WELCOME TO An Entertainment Site for Scottish Country Dancers - Enjoy the curated selection of theme-related dances for celebrations and holidays, or find a dance associated with a special calendar day, or EVEN your own birthday!